Professional Landmen's Association of New Orleans - PLANO

Awards

2018 PLANO Awards:

Landman of the Year
- Tom DeGenova, Land Manager, EnVen Energy Ventures, LLC
Company of the Year
- LLOX, L.L.C.
Lifetime Achievement
- Blake G. Arata

2017 AWARDS

Landman of the Year - Ryan G. Schneider, Chevron U.S.A. Inc.

Company of the Year -
Shell Exploration and Production Company

Special Award -
C. Peck Hayne, Gordon Arata Montgomery Barnett

Meritorious Award - Donald “Don” Briggs, Louisiana Oil & Gas Association (LOGA)


2016 AWARDS

Landman of the Year - David A. Seay, LLOX, L.L.C.

Company of the Year -
Slattery,Marino & Roberts APLC

Lifetime Achievement -
Robert J. (“Bob”) Martin, R.J.M. Energy, Inc.

Special Recognition
Cynthia A. Nicholson, Gordon, Arata, McCollam, Duplantis & Eagan, LLC,
C. Peck Hayne, Jr., Gordon, Arata, McCollam, Duplantis & Eagan, LLC, and
Thomas G. (“Tommy”) Smart, The Onebane Law Firm


2015 AWARDS

Company of the Year - Helis Oil & Gas Company, L.L.C.

Oilman of the Year - David A. Kerstein, President, Helis Oil & Gas Company, L.L.C.

Speaker's Award
J.Keith Couvillion, Deepwater Land Manager, Chevron U.S.A. Inc.    
For many years, Keith has delivered speeches to PLANO's membership at monthly lunches.

Outgoing PLANO President - John Seip

Special Awards
Harold J. Anderson, President, Harold J. Anderson, Inc.
Jo Ann P.Anderson, Corporate Secretary, Harold J. Anderson, Inc. and
PLANO's Auxiliary President.  For many years, Harold and Jo Ann have handled the procuring and issuamce of Christmas gifts to needy children.

Gregory M. Riedl, Harold J. Anderson, Inc. - PLANO Treasurer 7/01/14-6/30/15

Benjamin J. Waring, Waring & Associates Corp./OCS BBS Website
PLANO Secretary  7/01/14-6/30/15

Charles M. Miller, III, Waring & Associates Corp./OCS BBS Website IT Manager.
For many years, Charles has rendered valuable IT assistance to PLANO.


2014 AWARDS

At the PLANO luncheon held on Monday, June 16, 2014, at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, recipients of awards this year were:

COMPANY OF THE YEAR - Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas, LLC

LANDMAN OF THE YEAR
Anne D. Bailey, Landman, Chevron U.S.A. Inc.
Deborah C. Comeaux, Senior Landman, Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas, LLC

SPECIAL  (DISTINGUISHED SERVICE) AWARD
Robert J. (“Bob”) Martin, R.J.M. Energy, Inc.
Jack A. Newton, Independent (Retired)


2013 Awards

At the PLANO Luncheon held on Monday, June 17, 2013, at the Royal Sonesta Hotel, recipients of awards this year were:

Company of the Year: - Robert A. Schroeder, Inc.

Landman of the Year:
J. Keith Couvillion
Deepwater Land Manager
Chevron U.S.A. Inc.

Special Award:
Frank A. Ashby, Jr.
Independent Petroleum Landman

Special Award:
Gilbert J. ("Joe") Sevier
Goldking Energy Corporation


2012 Awards

Company of the Year - LLOG Exploration Company, L.L.C.

Special Awards
Wayne A. Blankenship, Jr.
Independent

Margaret ("Margo") Cameron
Independent

Edmund L. Dewailly
Independent


PLANO AWARDS 2011

COMPANY OF THE YEAR - Statoil

LANDMAN OF THE YEAR - David A. Seay, Century Exploration New Orleans, Inc.


PLANO Awards 2010

COMPANY OF THE YEAR - Century Exploration New Orleans, Inc.

LANDMAN OF THE YEAR - Ronald K. ("Run") Munn, Chevron U.S.A. Inc.

SPECIAL AWARDS - Gordon R. Cain, Chevron U.S.A. Inc.

John A. ("Jack") Gordon, Gordon, Arata, McCollam, Duplantis & Eagan, L.L.P.

Benjamin J. Waring, The OCSBBS Website

BETTY BARONNE AWARD
Scott Angelle
Louisiana Department of Natural Resources


PLANO Awards 2009

COMPANY OF THE YEAR - ExxonMobil Production Company

LANDMAN OF THE YEAR - William David Davas, McMoRan Oil & Gas LLC

SPECIAL AWARD - Energy Partners, Ltd.


PLANO Awards 2008

COMPANY OF THE YEAR - McMoRan Oil & Gas LLC

BETTY BARONNE AWARD - Marjorie A. McKeithen, Louisiana Department of Natural Resources

SPECIAL AWARDS - M. Taylor Darden with Carver, Darden, Koretzky, Tessier, Finn, Blossman & Areaux, LLC

William H. Strait  - Jones, Walker, Waechter, Poitevent, Carrere & Denegre, L.L.P.

LANDMAN OF THE YEAR - Anne D. Bailey, Chevron U.S.A. Inc.


PLANO Awards 2007

COMPANY OF THE YEAR: - DOMINION EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION, INC., 2006-2007

SPECIAL AWARD:
ANTHONY C. ("TONY") MARINO, Schully, Roberts, Slattery & Marino, 2006-2007

LANDMAN OF THE YEAR: - WARREN P. MIGUEZ, Taylor Energy Company LLC, 2006-2007

BETTY BARONNE AWARD: - CHRIS OYNES, U.S. Minerals Management Service, 2006-2007